?

Log in

hudsonclaire

"One, Two, Many"!

Posted by abbagirl on 2008.05.08 at 22:24
Current Mood: impressedimpressed
As I just posted on the HLO forums, I finally got to see Hudson's (straight-to-video) latest on Netflix dvd tonight, "National Lampoon's One, Two, Many" (i.e. the "Stuttering John" Melendez comedy, originally titled "Breaking the F-in Rules" or something?)...about a middle-aged straight guy's quest to find a girlfriend who'll have threesomes with him (yawn, yawn, barf). Hudson plays the seductive, feisty singer that eventually becomes a part of this menage a trois scenario - and it's quite a major role, huzzah!! The most I've seen the Hud onscreen in ages, not getting killed off, even! ;) And as I said on HLO, she was the "best thing about the whole film, and brought a lot of subtlety and layers to what could have just been a complete cliche of a role...." The movie itself surprisingly didn't suck quite as much as I was expecting, and I did actually giggle a fair amount (plus the subject matter resonated with some of my experiences as a bi woman). It's still definitely not really a "good" film by any stretch of the imagination however (imho, anyway), and many of the jokes and literal toilet humor are definitely boring, unfunny (and at times obnoxiously sexist) third grade boy stuff. But for Hudson fans, a definite MUST-SEE!!

Anyone who's ever wanted to see the Hud make out with another woman will also need to get themselves a copy pronto, lol. (Not to mention check out Mary's awesome screencaps, thanks doll!) *shameless drooling* *feels a little weird about the shameless drooling, especially given my most recent experience interacting with Real Hudson at the retreat* *decides drooling is still warranted*

Hmm, I wanna share some of the best quotes from her char and praise the way something turned out, but am wary of spoilage...? She certainly had some juicy lines though, and delivered them flawlessly. (And sang very briefly, although it sounded dubbed to me...) I wanted to see so much more of "Darla," as she managed to create this intriguingly enigmatic, yet believable character pretty much more fascinating than all the rest! I was like, fuck Melendez, Darla needs her own movie! ;) (Granted, I may be biased, hehe...)

Comments:


(Deleted comment)
Abbagirl
abbagirl at 2008-05-09 13:35 (UTC) (Link)
Hehe, sorry? ;)
volcano_gurl at 2008-05-10 00:48 (UTC) (Link)
I saw that at blockbuster last week and didn't even give it a second glance but I didn't know Hudson was in it! I might just have to go rent it right now lol
Abbagirl
abbagirl at 2008-05-10 17:12 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, you must!! :)
arp1701 at 2008-05-10 03:50 (UTC) (Link)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hWh_IhtxcgY

This is a brief clip from the movie. While I haven't seen the movie yet, (thank you Blockbuster online) I think it has one of Hudson's best lines ever. Judie, Beckie and I had the idea of dubbing it over the campfire scene with Renee.
Previous Entry  Next Entry